spacer


Privacy Statement

VA Software Corporation ("VA" or the "Company") owns and operates www.vasoftware.com. VA is committed to protecting the privacy of www.vasoftware.com's users and has created this Privacy Statement to outline www.vasoftware.com's information collection practices. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement, please send an email to .

What information is collected and how is it used?
Users are asked to provide information about themselves (e.g., name), contact information (e.g., email address and telephone number), and information about their company (e.g., company name, location) when they request to be contacted by the Company's sales team by filling out a lead form on the site. This information enables VA's sales team to respond promptly and effectively to customer questions and requests.

VA may track the domains from which people visit www.vasoftware.com and analyze this data for trends and statistics. Subject to the provisions of this Privacy Statement, VA may use accumulated data for several purposes, including but not limited to marketing analysis, service evaluation and planning.

Through www.vasoftware.com, the Company may conduct surveys or other studies of its user base and usage for marketing and planning purposes. With respect to information collected from such surveys or studies, and in the event that responses are to be publicly disclosed, users will be notified at the time they take the survey and VA will disclose only aggregate information regarding its users and not personal information identifying any specific individual. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in cases where surveys allow users to submit written comments, and where the Company advises users of the possibility of such disclosure at the time they take the survey, VA reserves the right to disclose text information provided by any user through such a survey, provided that no personal information identifying that user is disclosed. Participation in such surveys is at the user's option; VA does not conduct mandatory surveys. Circumstances under which the Company would publicly disclose such aggregate information include, but are not limited to, sharing survey results with the site population, providing data to www.vasoftware.com advertisers on user preferences and/or demographics, and publicizing overall usage data in press communications.

"Optin" Emails
Users may "optin" to receive site notifications, newsletters or other information via email. Users may remove themselves from such services at their discretion. Any email sent to an "optin" list will include directions for how a user may remove himself or herself from the list, or a URL where the user may find such directions. If you no longer wish to receive periodic email updates from VA, please send an email to .

What are cookies and how does VA use them?
A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. At this time, VA issues only one type of cookie, which is temporary and is set only when users enter the site by clicking on a banner ad. We use such cookies to track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Please note that you have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you can choose to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. You can still use www.vasoftware.com even if you do not accept cookies; however, by disabling cookies, certain site features and functionality may no longer work properly, or at all.

Does our privacy statement apply to web sites linked off of www.vasoftware.com?
Our Privacy Statement applies solely to www.vasoftware.com. While this web site contains links to other sites, please be aware that VA has no control or influence over the privacy practices of such other sites. The Company encourages www.vasoftware.com users to be aware when they leave www.vasoftware.com and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site they visit.

Children's Privacy
VA takes special care to protect the privacy of children under the age of thirteen (13) and encourages parents to be an active participant their child's activities and interests. VA abides by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requirements. VA's website, www.vasoftware.com does not target, and is not intended for, children under the age of thirteen (13). VA will not knowingly collect data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If VA discovers personal data from a child, VA will eliminate that data.

Security
To secure site integrity, www.vasoftware.com employs measures including but not limited to security audits, use of encryption tools and software, and other reasonable security measures and procedures. Internal access to users' private and non public personal information is restricted to site administrators and individuals on a needtoknow basis.

Enforcement
In the event that VA becomes aware that www.vasoftware.com security has been compromised or user nonpublic information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including but not limited to external security attacks, the Company shall take reasonable measures that it deems appropriate, including but not limited to internal investigation and reporting, and notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities, notwithstanding other provisions of this Statement.

If VA Software becomes aware that a user's personal information provided to www.vasoftware.com has been disclosed in a manner not permitted by this Privacy Statement, VA Software shall make reasonable efforts to notify the affected user, as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law, of what information has been disclosed, to the extent that www.vasoftware.com knows this information.

VA reserves the right to disclose information contained in our access logs concerning any user, as we reasonably feel is necessary to protect our systems or business. In particular, the Company reserves the right to disclose such when a user is in violation of our current or later Terms of Use or other published guidelines, or initiates or participates (or is reasonably believed so) in any illegal activity, even without a subpoena, warrant, or other court order, and to disclose such information in response to court and governmental orders, civil subpoenas, discovery requests, and as otherwise required by law.

Updates to the Privacy Statement
To update the Privacy Statement, VA will both post the changed version and its effective date at http://www.vasoftware.com/privacy_statement.php.
Last modified on April 21, 2002.

No Guarantees
While this Privacy Statement expresses VA's standards for maintenance of private data, the Company is not in a position to guarantee that the standards will always be met. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, VA disclaims any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of private information.



Home | SourceForge | Solutions | Services | News & Events | OSTG | Company | Contact | Site Map

© Copyright 2004 VA Software Corporation. All rights reserved. Please read: Legal | Privacy Statement